Sunday, March 3, 2013

Decorating with a Split Personality

Honestly, I do believe that is what I have!  Can you relate?  Part of me just loves the glitzy glamorous shine of bling, and then there's the part of me loves the traditional timeless look of warn rustic dull edges, and then there is the casual side of me that is all about being true to being nautical.  That's quite a contradiction isn't it?  Let me show you what I'm talking about.

Here's a few pieces I've recently bought from work and several of my other favorite shopping haunts.

I bought both sizes since they were on clearance and 60% off of that.

I've been admiring these sparkly blinged out frames for awhile now.

Stein Mart also has these.  Can you believe they are acrylic?  I bought them full price because I know they will not last until a sale.  I love the way the light reflects off the bubbles!

The shine on these eggs found at Marshalls certainly caught my eye too.

I love everything with sequins!

Still debating about this with the eggs.  Hmm???

Then there are pieces like these below that I purchased on our recent trip to Asheville, North Carolina.  We stopped in at this FABULOUS antique store called Antique Tobacco Barn.  OMG!  I didn't take any photos inside because I was too shy to ask, so you will have to go to the website to see what I'm talking about.  Seriously, check it out y'all!  Open a second tab and copy paste this link and then come back and tell me your first response.  OMG! Right?



I was in 7th Heaven yall!  This place is filled to the brim with all sorts of goodies.  We found it on the first night of our arrival and they were just closing so we only had a peek.  Then we tried to go back the next day and they were closed due to the threat of snow. Uh!  Finally, on the day we were leaving Asheville, my husband took me by there again and they were open.  It was so cold inside that day but we lingered long enough for me come home with these two items. 


Now this piece I think I can imagine how to use it.  I'm not sure if I want to paint it or not?   I've seen lot's of these out there in blogland.  I'll be checking out some of your posts to get more ideas. 

But this one?  What to do?  I just couldn't resist it though.  I love, love, love, the shoe placement thingy on the top.  Why?  IDK!  Really! 

Then there's the nautical side of me.  It keeps showing up in bit's and pieces around the house.

I've recently been trying to keep it all contained to one area of the house in this corner.

This sign stole my heart immediately.  I can certainly attest, it's so true!!!

Then this little beauty also jumped in my hand at Marshalls on the same day the eggs did.  Yes, I actually use my split personality while shopping.  LOL!

Now here's the question?  What to do? What to do?  How in the world do I work some of these items into my decor?  I haven't a clue.  But I am decorating with a "what you love" mindset.  I'm not sure this is such a good way to go about things though.  I am seeing big contrasts lately and not sure how I'm going to bring it all together, but I keep trying. 

What about you?  Do you ever feel like you have a split personality in home decor?  Maybe, it's just me!  He he!  Well, thanks so much for stopping by if you did.  Leave me a note if you feel like it too because I really do enjoy hearing from you.  Have a great day friends!
Mary

P.S.  If you know how to get the left side of my of my blog to stop jumping, I'd really love to know.  Thanks!